Ask the Expert

What are the necessary RFCs to SIP-enable a gateway?

What are the necessary RFCs to SIP-enable a gateway, in a situation where I directly connect the analog phone to the gateway?
What is SIP-T?

    Requires Free Membership to View

There is no RFC support required to connect an analog phone to an FXS port on a gateway. The RFC support comes into play only on the Ethernet side of the gateway where the gateway has to connect to an external SIP server. In that case, RFC 3261 is the base RFC. From there, it will just depend on what feature set can be supported by the gateway and the associated SIP server. Typically the ITSP providing the SIP service will have a recommended list of gateways it supports.

SIP-T is defined in RFC 3372. It does not really apply to the scenario above. It explains how to bridge between SS7 networks on the PSTN with an IP network in the middle using SIP to encapsulate the SS7 messaging.

This was first published in March 2006

There are Comments. Add yours.

 
TIP: Want to include a code block in your comment? Use <pre> or <code> tags around the desired text. Ex: <code>insert code</code>

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
Sort by: OldestNewest

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to: